Dr. Kimberle Moon
Education and Training Ohio State University (DMA) 1984 (“One of a Kind” DMA in Voice and Speech Pathology)
Voice: Helen Swank - Speech Pathology: Dr. Jane Jarrow

Ohio University (MM in Voice) 1976
Voice: Dr. Ira Zook - Alexander Technique: Sarah Barker - Acting: Robert Winters

American Institute of Musical Studies – Graz, Austria (1975)
Voice: Otto Peche (Vienna); Norma Newton (New York)
Acting: Richard Best (Metropolitan Opera)
Stage, movement, mime and dance: Dusan Parizek (Czechoslavakia)
Directing: Ande Anderson: (London)

Ohio University (BM in Voice) 1974
Voice: Dr. Franklin Dybdahl, Dr. Ira Zook
Acting: Lonny Fraze, Robert Winters, Dennis Dalen
Stage movement: Berry Dilley
Stage voice: Virginia Hahn
Private Study Voice: Dr. Berton Coffin (University of Colorado)
Dr. Patricia Berlin (Cincinnati Conservatory of Music)
Dr. William Johns (Metropolitan Opera)
Coaches: Dr. Robert Evans (Cincinnati Conservatory of Music)
Performing Experience
Choral
Baptist College of Florida – soloist (Graceville, Florida) 1997-2007
Emerald Coast Chorale – soloist (Italy 2007)
Emerald Coast Chorale – soloist (Germany and Austria) 1999; 2000
Tallahassee Community Chorus / Tallahassee Symphony – soloist
(Tallahassee, Florida) 1990-98
Florida State University Singers Tour – soloist (Birmingham, England) 1997
Tallahassee Ballet Nutcracker – soloist (Tallahassee, Florida) 1993-98
Tallahassee Bach Parley – soloist (Tallahassee, Florida) 1990-97
Master Works Chorale – soloist (Panama City, Florida) 1992, 1996-98
Cantari – (Columbus, Ohio) 1982-83
Dayton Bach Society – soloist (Dayton, Ohio) 1976-80
Chamber Music Society – soloist (Dayton, Ohio) 1976-80
Dayton Chamber Society – soloist (Dayton, Ohio) 1978-79
Directing and
Teaching Experience

 

Opera:
Amahl and the Night Visitors – director/ set and costume design
The Telephone – director
Gallantry – director
Trouble in Tahiti – director

Theater:
Oklahoma! – co-director/ stage director
Sound of Music – stage and musical director/ set and costume design
Cinderella – stage and musical director/ set and costume design
Exit the Body – director/ set and costume design
Come Back Little Sheba – stage director
High Spirits – stage director

Choral Baptist College of Florida Women’s Ensemble - director
“A Tribute to America” - stage and musical director/ set, costume, and lighting design
“Gilbert and Sullivan Review” – stage and musical director/ set, costume and lighting design
“Rodgers and Hart Review” – stage and musical director/ set, costume and lighting design

Teaching:
Singing Voice Specialist – Tallahassee Professional Voice Clinic (Tallahassee, Fl) 1995-2007
Adjunct Professor of Voice, Anatomy and Physiology of the Voice, Vocal Pedagogy, Diction – Baptist College of Florida (Graceville, Fl) 1997-07
Adjunct Instructor of Voice, English Diction - Chipola Junior College (Marianna, Fl) 1987-89
Director of Theater and member of voice and piano faculty - Chipola Junior College (Marianna, Fl) 1980-81
German I and II - Stebbins High School and Mad River Junior High (Dayton, Ohio) 1979-80
French I - Miamisburg Junior High (Miamisburg, Ohio) 1978-79
Private Vocal Instruction 1974-2007

Awards Teacher of the Year – 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006
Outstanding Chi Omega Alumna – (Ohio University) - 2002
Certification of Achievement in Laryngeal Video Stroboscopy – 1997
Presidential Leadership Award – (Tallahassee Community Chorus) 1997
Ohio Regional NATSSA Winner 1982
Organization Affiliation Tallahassee Community College Board of Trustees – (4 year term from 2005-09)
Board Vice Chair 2006-07, Board Chair 2007-08
Tallahassee Community Chorus – President / Board of Directors
NATS – National Association of Teachers of Singing
VASTA – Voice and Speech Trainers Association
SAI – Sigma Alpha Iota – Professional Women’s Music Honorary
Phi Kappa Phi – National College Honor Society
Chi Omega – National Social Sorority